Geyserville New Tech Academy 2017

Geyserville New Tech Academy

Geyserville New Tech Academy graduated its high school seniors last week and gave out the following awards and scholarships.

AAUW: Riki Jones

10,000 degrees: Jassel Dolores-Cepedes, Riki Jones, Alex Flores, Llasmin Garcia

Brad Goodhart Math/Science Scholarship: Riki Jones

DELAC: Belen Gudino, Cynthia Cendejas, Jassel Dolores-Cespedes, Llasmin Garcia

Doyle Scholarship: Cynthia Cendejas, Jassel Dolores-Cespedes, Rita Garcia, Veronica Chauhan, Jeff Ford, Hannah Smith

Dry Creek Neighbors: Jassel Dorlores-Cespedes

Geyserville Educational Foundation: Riki Jones, Veronica Chauhan, Jassel Dolores-Cespedes, Belen Gudino, Rita Garcia

GNTA Boosters Athletic Scholarship: Rita Garcia

Geyserville Kiwanis Scholarship Awards in memory of John Fay & David Loop: Riki Jones, Belen Gudino, Jassel Dolores-Cespedes

MEChA: Riki Jones, Veronica Chauhan

North County Council Of Realtors & Associates: Rita Garcia

Oriental Community Hall: Riki Jones, Jassel Dolores-Cepedes

Geyserville Odd Fellows: Riki Jones, Jassel Dolores-Cespedes, Veronica Chauhan

Rotary Club of Healdsburg: Riki Jones, Isaiah Lopez

Sotoyome-Curtis #123 Masonic Lodge: Candelaria Lopez

Daughters of the American Revolution: Riki Jones, Everette Dave Lampson

Valedictorian & Salutatorian: Riki Jones, Veronica Chauhan

L.C. ‘Smitty’ Smith: Jassel Dolores

— submitted by Leila McPhee

Healdsburg High School Class of 2017 awards and scholarships

At the Healdsburg High School Scholarship Night on May 22, a total of $590,000 in scholarships were awarded to HHS graduates, plus an Army scholarship of $146,000.

In addition to local community and district scholarships, many students received state, national, and university awards. The following scholarships and grants were announced to students prior to the event.

Emma Airey, Point Loma Nazarene University – Pastors’ Children Scholarship, Point Loma President’s Scholarship

Jorge Cervantes, CSU Northridge  – Davey Trees Scholarship

Hannah Chapman, Arizona State University – ASU Academic Achievement Scholar

Sydney Craighead, UC Merced – Bobcat Grant

Emmet Dobson, UC Santa Cruz – University Grant

Daniel Elizalde, Rollins College – Rollins Music Department Scholarship and Centennial Merit Scholarship

Diego Garcia, UC Santa Barbara – UCSB Grant

Allan Hambly, CSU Maritime Academy – IBEW Union 1245 Scholarship

Saul Hernandez Nieto, UC Santa Barbara – UCSB Grant, Gaucho Health Insurance Grant, UC Freshman Scholarship

Ele Klick, Loyola Marymount University – Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, University Grant

Clara McNamara, CSU Channel Islands – NorCal WESTOP Leaders’ Scholarship

Josué Merlin, UC Merced – Bobcat Grant

Ryleigh Norgrove, Willamette University – DAR Award, Presidential Scholarship

Andrew Nuñez, CSU Chico  - Grand National Livestock Championship Scholarship

Isabel Nuñez-Perez, Oregon State University – University Scholarship, Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award, Press Democrat Community Youth Service Award

Class of 2017 Healdsburg High School Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships are listed below by name of scholarship, name of presenter: name of recipient

Carol Ann Warner Adams Memorial Scholarship – Noel Adams: Jacob Pruitt

Katherine Adams Memorial Scholarship – Vince Dougherty, HUSD Board of Trustees: Daniel Elizalde

Alexander Valley Farm Bureau – Kelly Mace, HUSD Counselor: Kristen Beth, Andrew Nuñez, Taylor Richardson

Alexander Valley Ladies Aid – Susan Sheehy, President: Sydney Craighead, Andrew Nuñez, Isabel Nuñez-Perez, Taylor Richardson

Alexander Valley Winegrowers  - Eric O’Connor, HUSD Staff: Taylor Richardson

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #111 Scholarship – Melanie Taylor, Education Chair: Ryleigh Norgrove

American Legion Sotoyome Post #111 Scholarship – Commander Lance Ballenger: Harrison Williams

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Healdsburg Chapter Scholarship – Winky Merrill, Scholarship Chair, and Jean Norelli: Isabel Nuñez-Perez

Al Garren Memorial Scholarship: Emma Airey, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Ryleigh Norgrove, Dennae Taylor

Arts Scholarship by the Weiss Family – Linus Lancaster, HHS Staff: Clara McNamara

AVID Scholarship – Dr. Luz Navarrette Garcia: Josué Merlin

Florence Madeline Barnes Memorial Scholarship – Diana Angell, CTFA, Exchange Bank Vice President & Trust Officer and Linda Burille, CTFA, AEP, Exchange Bank Vice President & Trust Officer: Sydney Craighead, Emmet Dobson, Victor Guzman, Saul Hernandez Nieto, Madison Kooba, Anthony Merlo, Ryleigh Norgrove, Andrew Nuñez, Taylor Richardson

Richy Beaumont Awards – Jana Jones and CiCi Zellerbach:  Estefani Aguado, Andrea Avila, Jorge Cervantes, Michael Doms, Amari Giron, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Declan Hackett, Matias Lopez, Andrew Magdaleno, Andrew Nuñez, Jacob Pruitt, Yaneli Silva, Harrison Williams

Michael Beaver L.A.U.G.H. Memorial Scholarship – Eric O’Connor, HHS Staff: Jonathan Ramirez Escutia

S. Duvall and Maxine Bell Agricultural Scholarship – Diana Angell and Linda Burille: Andrew Nuñez, Taylor Richardson

Richard A. Bermudes Vocational Scholarship – Rob Baum: Jacob Pruitt

Ben Black Memorial Scholarship – Vince Dougherty: Adryen Rea, Victor Velasco

Donald Edward Bohn Memorial Scholarship – Donna del Rey, HUSD Board of Trustees: Ryleigh Norgrove

John Bosio Memorial Scholarship – Richard Bugarske: Sydney Craighead

Brandy Lee Scholarship – Brandy Lee Seppi: Patricia Guzman Martinez

Lena Christensen Memorial Scholarship – Linus Lancaster: Clara McNamara

Dr. Weaver Memorial Scholarship – Chris Vanden Heuvel, HUSD Superintendent: Casper Max

Walt Walters Scholarship: Adryen Rea

Dry Creek Neighbors Club Scholarship – Theresa Wistrom, President: Andrew Nuñez, Taylor Richardson

Ella Memorial Scholarship – Donna del Rey: Madison Kooba

Lorri Estes Emmerich Memorial Scholarship – Gary Emmerich: Andrew Nuñez

David Preston Eno Memorial Scholarship – Kelly Mace, HUSD Counselor: Matias Lopez

Fraternal Order of the Eagles – Darrell Barbieri: Andrew Nuñez

Greyhound Boosters Club Athletic Scholarship – Wayne and Pauline Rogers: Anthony Merlo, Andrew Nuñez, Jacob Pruitt, Luis Quezadas, Jonathan Ramirez Escutia

Healdsburg Area Teachers Association Scholarship – Linus Lancaster: Carolina Gonzalez, Andrew Nuñez, Edna Ochoa, Jacob Pruitt, Luis Quezadas, Taylor Richardson

Healdsburg CSEA Scholarship – Elizabeth Lewis: Jorge Cervantes, Jacob Pruitt

Healdsburg FFA/Ag Boosters Scholarship – Diane Bucher: Sydney Craighead, Andrew Nuñez, Adryen Rea, Taylor Richardson

Healdsburg Future Farmers Country Fair Scholarship – Mike Brookfield, President: Kristen Beth, Sydney Craighead, Davey Dorr, Andrew Nuñez, Taylor Richardson

Healdsburg Garden Club – Cindy Jacobs, Scholarship Chair: Taylor Richardson

Healdsburg Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Richard Bugarske and Randy Collins: Jorge Cervantes, Sydney Craighead, Emmet Dobson, Daniel Elizalde, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Victor Guzman, Allan Hambly, Madison Kooba, Ryleigh Norgrove, Andrew Nuñez, Jacob Pruitt, Luis Quezadas, Jonathan Ramirez Escutia, Malloy Schaffner, Dennae Taylor, Harrison Williams

Healdsburg Leadership Scholarship – Erika McGuire, HUSD Staff: Malloy Schaffner

Healdsburg Police Officers Association Scholarship – Sgt. Luis Rodriguez, HPOA President: Eduardo Sandoval

Healdsburg Soroptimist Club Scholarship – Jennifer Waddington: Emma Airey, Sophia Ammerman, Patricia Guzman Martinez

Steve Hockert Memorial Scholarship – Richard Bugarske: Juan Aguilar, Emma Airey, Sydney Craighead, Hannah Mae Cronin, Andrew Nuñez, Jonathan Ramirez Escutia, Dennae Taylor

Greyhound Trophy Award – Dr. Lori Rhodes and Rob Lee, HHS Athletic Director: Levi Yeley

Smith Robinson Trophy Award – Dr. Lori Rhodes and Rob Lee: Kristen Beth

Gail Johnson Family Award – Ellen Johnson: Taylor Richardson

Holly Erin Kettmann Memorial Scholarship – Dana Kettmann: Ele Klick

Joan Lee Wohler LaSalle Memorial Scholarship – Judy Velasquez, HUSD Board of Trustees: Andrew Magdaleno, Lara O’Herlihy, Luis Rodriguez

Frank M. Ledford Memorial Scholarship – Russa Robinson: Adryen Rea, Rocio Rosillo

Live Like Caleb Scholarship – Holly Kolsbun and Shelby Manoukian: Luis Quezadas

Dave Miller Fair Play Scholarship – Dave Miller, Cindy Beth, and Tom Parmesan, Healdsburg Little League: Andrew Nuñez

NCS/Yonex Badminton Scholarship – Ever Flores: Harrison Williams

Abby Nimmo Memorial Scholarship – Jeff Nimmo: Ryleigh Norgrove

Ethel Marie Oakleaf Memorial Scholarship – Judy Velasquez: Malloy Schaffner

Tom Phillips Memorial Scholarship – Rob Baum: Josué Merlin, Yaneli Silva

PSST Grants – Wayne Novach, PSST President: Juan Aguilar, Luis Avalos, Andrew Farmer, Amari Giron, Stephanie Hipolito, America Lopez, Josué Merlin, Andrew Nuñez, Katlynd Robberts, Cielo Rodriguez, Jeraldin Rodriguez, Beau Von Arx, Dylan Von Arx

Americo Rafanelli Memorial Scholarship – The Rafanelli Family: Taylor Richardson

James Ryan Reiter Scholarship – Jessica Reiter: Sydney Craighead, Taylor Richardson

Olga Rochioli Memorial Scholarship – Terry and Myrtle Rochioli: Dennae Taylor

Rosenberg Memorial Scholarship – Jami Kiff, HUSD Board of Trustees: Diego Garcia

Rotary Club of Healdsburg Scholarship – Henk Peeters, Scholarship Chair, and Mike Potmesil: Keely Bullock, Sydney Craighead, Emmet Dobson, Carolina Gonzalez, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Allan Hambly, Andrew Magdaleno, Anthony Merlo, Andrew Nuñez, Isabel Nuñez-Perez, Edna Ochoa, Jacob Pruitt, Luiz Quezadas, Jonathan Ramirez Escutia, Taylor Richardson, Rocio Rosillo, Harrison Williams

Russian River Riders Scholarship – Reid Borgwardt: Andrew Nuñez

Santa Rosa Junior College Chapter LZ PEO Sisterhood Scholarship – Wendy Steiner: Lara O’Herlihy

Adam J. Serbins Memorial Scholarship – Ever Flores: Juan Aguilar

Adele Smith Memorial Scholarship – Jami Kiff: Victor Guzman

Elena Xochitl Snedden Memorial Scholarship – Adela Castelain and Elisa Snedden: Amari Giron

Sotoyome Curtis Masonic Lodge #123 Scholarship – Robert Lewis: Juan Aguilar, Harrison Williams

Stone Scholarship – Jami Kiff: Emmet Dobson

Sunrise Rotary Club of Healdsburg Ideals Scholarship and Drew Esquivel Memorial Scholarship – Larry Orr, Scholarship Chair, and Andy Esquivel: Emma Airey, Hannah Chapman, Sydney Craighead, Emmet Dobson, Isabel Nuñez-Perez, Eduardo Sandoval – Ideals Scholarship: Juan Aguilar, Andrew Nuñez, Jonathan Ramirez – Drew Esquivel Memorial Scholarship

10,000 Degrees Scholarship – Liz Padilla, College Advisor, and Cesar Cruz, Fellow: Carlos Cervantes, Carolina Gonzalez, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Enrique Ledezma, Matias Lopez

U.S. Army Post-9/11 GI Bill Scholarship – SSG Joseph Pitera: Sydney Gaitan

Catalina S. Villa Memorial Scholarship – Ilene Frommer and Eric Schlaeppi: Juan Aguilar, Carolina Gonzalez

Van Ornum Scholarship – Shelley Anderson, HHS Internship Coordinator: Sydney Craighead, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Andrew Nuñez, Jacob Pruitt

Vineyard Plaza Shopping Center Scholarship – Elaine Watkins: Juan Aguilar, Saul Hernandez Nieto, Harrison Williams

Phyllis Walters Memorial Scholarship – Judy Velasquez: Juan Aguilar, Patricia Guzman Martinez

Wine Road Northern Sonoma County Scholarship – Laura Stafford: Victor Guzman, Patricia Guzman Martinez

Lauretta and Alma Wright Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Lewis: Taylor Richardson

Nina Zanzi Memorial Scholarship – Shelley Anderson: Oliver Davis, Amari Giron, Ele Klick

Betty Zukov Music Scholarship – Elaine Watkins and Judy Velasquez: Daniel Elizalde

Florence McCord Memorial Scholarship – Diana Angell and Linda Burille: Oliver Davis, Daniel Elizalde, Patricia Guzman Martinez, Madison Kooba, Anthony Merlo, Isabel Nuñez-Perez, Luis Quezadas, Jonathan Ramirez Escutia

The following renewable scholarships were awarded to HHS alumni. In addition to these scholarship funds, many local organizations support graduates for up to four years. The McCord College and Career Center is funded primarily through the generosity of the Florence McCord Trust.

Florence Madeline Barnes Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Bushnell, Juliet Daniel, Molly Fuhrman, Jesus Gonzales, Guadalupe Ibañez, Jorge Ibañez, Sebastian Licea, Lukas Lohden, Sonia Perez Lemus, Ana Ruiz Gonzalez, Jacob Sloma, and Jordan Vega for a total of $29,750

S. Duvall and Maxine Bell Trust Scholarship: Emma Manoukian and Emily Nuñez for a total of $6,000

Florence McCord Memorial Scholarship: Bachelor Candidates: Oscar Davis, Molly Fuhrman, Veronica Nabor, Sonia Perez Lemus, Hailey Roux, Jacob Sloma, Mildred Unti, and Robert Wilcox for a total of $47,000

Master and Doctoral Degree Candidates: Anne Bastian, Sarah Beard, Ariane Beck, Lange Clancy, Jessica Curry, Alex Masselink, and Chelsea Whitaker for a total of $85,000

Van Ornum Scholarship: Molly Fuhrman, Emily Nuñez, Annabelle Sendall, and Jacob Sloma for a total of $6,000

— Information supplied by Healdsburg High School

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.